Quantcast

Election Information Posts

Sample Ballot for 2012 Duluth Primary

There is less than a month to get the candidates straight for the Minnesota State and St. Louis County Primary Election on Aug. 14.

The ballot below is for the western part of Duluth, where District 3 County Commissioner Chris Dahlberg is up for re-election. If you live on the eastern side of town, you’ll instead vote in the District 2 race between incumbent Steve O’Neil and challenger Becky Hall. And if you live in the far, far west of town — out in Fond du Lac — you’ll vote in the District 5 race between incumbent Peg Sweeney and challenger Pete Stauber.

There is also a Minnesota House District 7A primary on the eastern side of Duluth between between DFL incumbent Tom Huntley and challenger Brandon Clokey.

When we get to November, there will be more local races on the ballot … in addition to a little office you may have heard of called the President of the United States.



Duluth 2011 General Election Results

Congratulations to new city councilors Jennifer Julsrud (pending recount), Garry Krause (returning to the council after time off), Linda Krug and Emily Larson.

For the School Board, the winners are incumbent Judy Seliga Punyko and newcomers Michael Miernicki and Bill Westholm.

As for the various questions on the ballot, it’s good for parks and bad for schools.

With 36 of 36 precincts reporting and 20,663 total votes:

At-large Duluth City Councilors
(Two positions; top two candidates advance)
Emily Larson – 13,164 | 39%
Linda Krug – 12,134 | 36%
Tim Riley – 4,448 | 13%
Chad Smith – 3,911 | 12%

First District Duluth City Councilor
Jennifer Julsrud – 3,024 | 50.07%
Todd Fedora – 3,006 | 49.77%

Fourth District Duluth City Councilor
Garry Krause – 2,220 | 52%
Jacqueline Halberg – 2,043 | 48%

At-large Duluth School Board Member
Michael Miernicki – 11,152 | 58%
Ryan Stauber – 8,009 | 42%

District Two Duluth School Board Member
Judy Seliga Punyko – 3,458 | 64%
Loren Martell – 1,887 | 35%

District Three Duluth School Board Member
Bill Westholm – 3,242 | 63%
Jon Donahue – 1,856 | 36%

Duluth School District $650.37-per-pupil Referendum
No – 10,949 | 54%
Yes – 9,185 | 46%

Duluth School District Additional $122.70-per-pupil Referendum
No – 12,292 | 61%
Yes – 7,780 | 39%

Duluth School District Additional $98.15-per-pupil Referendum
No – 12,951 | 65%
Yes – 7,069 | 35%

Parks and Recreation Facilities $2.6-million Referendum
Yes – 11,649 | 57%
No – 8,786 | 43%

2011 Duluth General Election Sample Ballot

Brush up on your referendums, kids. The city and the school district have some wordy questions for you. (By the way, you should be able to click on the images below to see them larger and read them more easily. The city question is the back side of the ballot, and is a separate image below.)

Another note about the ballot: As usual, depending on what neighborhood you live in, you might also vote on a district city councilor and/or school board member. This ballot has the district council race blanked out and does not include a district school board race.

Duluth 2011 Primary Election Results

With 36 of 36 precincts reporting and 6,620 total ballots cast:

At-large Duluth City Councilors
(Two positions; top four candidates advance)
Emily Larson – 4,918 | 40%
Linda Krug – 4,860 | 40%
Tim Riley – 947 | 8%
Chad Smith – 645 | 5%
Eric Edwardson – 446 | 4%
Gareth W. Bates – 442 | 4%

Fourth District Duluth City Councilor
(Top two candidates advance.)
Jacqueline Halberg – 695 | 44%
Garry Krause – 649 | 41%
Ryan Miles – 134 | 9%
Wallace Newquist – 59 | 4%
Travis Silvers – 29 | 2%

At-large Duluth School Board Member
(Top two candidates advance.)
Michael Miernicki – 3,783 | 61%
Ryan Stauber – 1,882 | 30%
Doug Frisk – 515 | 8%

Sample Ballot for Duluth Primary Election on Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2011

Duluthians who live in the Fourth Council District, which includes parts of the West End, Piedmont Heights and Duluth Heights neighborhoods, will also vote on that council seat. The candidates are Jacqueline Halberg, Garry Krause, Ryan Miles, Wallace Newquist and Travis Silvers.

There will be more races in the General Election in November, but only one or two candidates filed for those offices, so they are not on the primary ballot. To see a complete list of candidates visit the “Duluth 2011 Election Candidate Filings” post.

Superior 2011 Primary Election Results

Superior Mayor
Bruce Hagen — 2,099 | 69%
Kevin Peterson — 710 | 23%
Don Raihala — 120 | 4%
Gilbert Davidson — 113 | 4%

Bruce Hagen and Kevin Peterson advance to the General Election on April 5.

Challenged Ballots in the Minnesota Governor’s Race — Duluth Edition

Now that the challenged ballots from St. Louis County are available online, here’s a look at the nine from Duluth.

The first one is from precinct 3 (Lakeside) and the next two are from precinct 7 (Hunters Park).

In the next set, the first is from precinct 11 (Kenwood) and the next two are from precinct 19 (Downtown).

In the last set, the first is from precinct 24 (Duluth Heights), the second is from precinct 27 (Piedmont Heights) and the third is from precinct 34 (West Duluth).

Someone explain why this is so fun.

Duluth 2010 General Election Results

With all precincts reporting, here are the statewide numbers for Minnesota races related to Duluth and St. Louis County:

FEDERAL OFFICE

United States Representative, Minnesota District 8
Chip Cravaack — 133,490 | 48%
James L. Oberstar — 129,091 | 47%
Timothy Olson — 11,876 | 4%
Richard (George) Burton — 2,492 | 1%

STATE OFFICES

Minnesota State Senator for District 7
Roger J. Reinert — 19,545 | 73%
Rilla Debot Opelt — 7,268 | 27%

Minnesota State Representative for District 6B
Mary Murphy — 9,870 | 61%
Keith MacDonald — 6,408 | 39%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7A
Thomas Huntley — 10,080 | 65%
Carinda Horton — 5,469 | 35%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7B
Kerry Gauthier — 7,470 | 67%
Travis Silvers — 2,475 | 22%
Tony Salls — 1,230 | 11%

Minnesota Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Mark Dayton & Yvonne Prettner Solon — 919,232 | 44%
Tom Emmer & Annette T. Meeks — 910,462 | 43%
Tom Horner & James A. Mulder — 251,487 | 12%
Chris Wright & Edwin H. Engelmann — 7,516 | 0%
Farheen Hakeem & Dan Dittmann — 6,188 | 0%
Ken Pentel and Erin Wallace — 6,180 | 0%
Linda S. Eno & Howard B. Hanson — 4,092 | 0%

Minnesota Secretary of State
Mark Ritchie — 999,382 | 49%
Dan “Doc” Severson — 928,913 | 46%
Jual Carlson — 105,675 | 5%

Minnesota State Auditor
Rebecca Otto — 981,822 | 48%
Patricia “Pat” Anderson — 956,339 | 47%
Annie Young — 54,154 | 3%
Kenny Kalligher — 35,548 | 2%

Minnesota Attorney General
Lori Swanson — 1,075,536 | 53%
Chris Barden — 839,033 | 41%
Bill Dahn — 102,865 | 5%
David J. Hoch — 14,040 | 1%

COUNTY OFFICES

St. Louis County Commissioner for District 1 (Duluth area)
Frank Jewell — 6,424 | 69%
Dennis Fink — 2,854 | 31%

St. Louis County Commissioner for District 4 (Ely area)
Mike Forsman — 7,509 | 57%
Christina Hujanen — 5,656 | 43%

St. Louis County Commissioner for Dist. 6 (Virginia area)
Keith Nelson — 6,921 | 56%
Lorrie Janatopoulos — 5,450 | 44%

St. Louis County Commissioner for Dist. 7 (Hibbing area)
Steve Rauker — 9,645 | 98%

St. Louis County Auditor
Donald Dicklich — 67,205 | 99%

St. Louis County Sheriff
Ross Litman — 66,700 | 99%

St. Louis County Attorney
Mark Rubin — 42,591 | 54%
Melanie Ford — 36,154 | 46%

South St. Louis County Soil and Water Supervisor, Dist. 2
Marcia Stromgren — 36,080 | 99%

South St. Louis County Soil and Water Supervisor, Dist. 3
Albert L. Moline — 35,318 | 99%

South St. Louis County Soil and Water Supervisor, Dist. 5
Debra L. Taylor — 20,405 | 58%
John Pastor — 14,739 | 42%

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION — I.S.D #709 (DULUTH)

Approval of School District Bond Issue
No — 20,612 | 64%
Yes — 11,362 | 36%

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Minnesota Supreme Court 2 Associate Justice
Helen Meyer — 932,860 | 58%
Greg Wersal — 672,034 | 42%

Minnesota Supreme Court 5 Associate Justice
Christopher Dietzen — 1,242,070 | 99%

Minnesota Supreme Court 6 Associate Justice
Alan C. Page — 1,073,723 | 63%
Tim Tingelstad — 619,701 | 37%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 2 Judge
Natalie E. Hudson — 1,225,427 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 3 Judge
David Minge — 1,224,671 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 4 Judge
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright — 1,207,287 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 5 Judge
Louise Dovre Bjorkman — 1,198,853 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 11 Judge
Michelle A. Larkin — 1,199,342 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 13 Judge
Randolph W. Peterson — 835,213 | 57%
Roxann Klugman — 637,389 | 43%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 14 Judge
Larry Stauber Jr. — 771,453 | 52%
Dan Griffith — 716,646 | 48%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 17 Judge
Matthew E. Johnson — 1,190,517 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 18 Judge
Heidi Schellhas — 1,190,189 | 99%

Minnesota Court of Appeals 19 Judge
Francis Connolly — 1,185,303 | 99%

Minnesota Sixth District Court 2 Judge
Terrence M. Aronson — 74,184 | 99%

Minnesota Sixth District Court 11 Judge
Mike Cuzzo — 54,609 | 60%
Timothy A. Costley — 35,350 | 39%

Minnesota Sixth District Court 13 Judge
Heather L. Sweetland — 75,815 | 99%

Minnesota Sixth District Court 14 Judge
Mark Munger — 76,320 | 99%

Minnesota Sixth District Court 16 Judge
John E. Desanto — 77,407 | 99%

Click here to see Douglas County (Superior) results.

Sample Ballot for Duluth, St. Louis County, Minnesota 2010 General Election

This sample ballot is for House District 7B, so, depending on where you live, it might include some stuff you won’t get to vote on (like State Rep for 7B or State Senator for 7) and might not include some stuff you will get to vote on (like State Rep for 7A or 6B, or the big race for District 1 County Commissioner). So heads up on that.

Sample Ballot for Superior, Douglas County, Wisconsin 2010 General Election

Here it is, a sample ballot so all the folks in Douglas County can practice at home.

Ford and Rubin answer our questions

Have you decided who you will vote for in the race between Melanie Ford and Mark Rubin?

The October issue of The Hillsider is out. We have a candidate questionnaire for several of the candidates running for office this November. Read all the candidates who answered by picking up a paper copy.

Here are links to the St. Louis county attorney candidates’ answers to our most recent questions.
Melanie Ford
Mark Rubin

The questions we posed:

  • What things in the County Attorney’s office would you like to see change, expanded or improved upon.
  • What is the greatest injustice that needs correction?
  • What is your favorite place in any of the three neighborhoods that we cover, i.e. Central Hillside, East Hillside or Lincoln Park.


Presenting the most complicated ballot question of all time!

If you live in Duluth, this fall’s ballot asks the question below, which I will not even try to simplify.

School District Ballot Question
Approval of School District Bond Issue

Shall the School Board of Independent School District No. 709, Duluth, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds totaling $128,000,000 to be used with an estimated $66,092,086 in bonds and investment earnings previously approved by the board for alternative facilities to build two new middle schools and two new elementary schools; repair and remodel three high schools, one middle school, and five elementary schools; repair and expand two elementary schools; and repair and remodel Old Central High and the Secondary Technical Center?

My question to you, PDD readers, is do you even want anyone to explain what this means?

It would be awesome if a local TV news show asked people on the street what they think this question means. The answers would be precious.

Douglas County 2010 Election Results

Statewide results for Wisconsin races related to Douglas County and Duluth’s neighboring port, the city of Superior:

FEDERAL OFFICES



United States Senator, Republican Party
Ron Johnson — 500,925 | 85%
Dave Westlake — 61,303 | 10%
Stephen M. Finn — 29,005 | 5%

United States Representative, Wisconsin District 7
Democratic Party

Julie M. Lassa — 28,576 | 85%
Don Raihala — 5,016 | 15%

United States Representative, Wisconsin District 7
Republican Party

Sean Duffy — 41,032 | 66%
Dan Mielke — 21,100 | 34%

STATEWIDE OFFICE



Wisconsin Governor, Democratic Party
Tom Barrett — 210,972 | 90%
Tim John — 22,268 | 10%

Wisconsin Governor, Republican Party
Scott Walker — 360,032 | 59%
Mark W. Neumann — 237,870 | 39%
Scott S. Paterick — 16,609 | 3%

Wisconsin Governor, Independent Candidates
Jim Langer — 12 | 67
James James — 6 | 33
(This result is for Douglas County only. No one seems to be tracking this race statewide.)

Wisconsin Lieutenant Governor, Democratic Party
Tom Nelson — 107,029 | 52%
Spencer Coggs — 43,535 | 21%
James L. Schneider — 37,269 | 18%
Henry Sanders — 19,297 | 9%

Wisconsin Lieutenant Governor, Republican Party
Rebecca Kleefisch — 259,318 | 47%
Brett Davis — 139,211 | 25%
Dave Ross — 80,433 | 15%
Robert Gerald Lorge — 52,199 | 10%
Nick Voegeli — 21,082 | 4%

Wisconsin State Treasurer, Democratic Party
Dawn Marie Sass — 129,510 | 67%
Dan Bohrod — 62,761 | 33%

Wisconsin State Treasurer, Republican Party
Kurt W. Schuller — 169,232 | 37%
Scott Feldt — 166,148 | 36%
Jim Sanfilippo — 123,315 | 27%

Primary Election Sample Ballot for Douglas County, Wisconsin — Sept. 14, 2010

Wisconsin is keeping it old school, with a traditional September primary. Here’s what’s on the ballot:

Duluth 2010 Primary Election Results

With 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting:

FEDERAL OFFICE



United States Representative, Minnesota District 8 Independence Party
Timothy Olson — 2,515 | 100%

United States Representative, Minnesota District 8
Republican Party

Chip Cravaack — 26,602 | 100%

United States Representative, Minnesota District 8
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party

James L. Oberstar — 56,369 | 80%
W.D. (Bill) Hamm — 13,836 | 20%

STATE OFFICES



Minnesota State Senator for District 7
Republican Party

Rilla Debot Opelt — 1,059 | 100%

Minnesota State Senator for District 7
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party

Roger J. Reinert — 6,446 | 76%
Harry R. Welty — 1,995 | 24%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7B
Independence Party

Tony Salls — 58 | 100%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7B
Republican Party

Travis Silvers — 384 | 100%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7B
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party

Kerry Gauthier — 2,621 | 77%
Jay Cole — 769 | 23%

Minnesota Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Independence Party

Tom Horner & James A. Mulder — 11,395 | 64%
Rob Hahn & Thomas Harens — 2,532 | 14%
John T. Ulrich & Stephen Williams — 1,770 | 10%
Phil Ratté & Gayle-Lynn Lemaster — 1,218 | 7%
Rahn V. Workcuff & Mark F. Workcuff — 821 | 5%

Minnesota Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican Party

Tom Emmer & Annette T. Meeks — 107,573 | 82%
Bob Carney Jr. & William McGaughey — 9,854 | 8%
Leslie Davis & Gregory K. Soderberg — 8,597 | 7%
Ole Savior & Todd “Elvis” Anderson — 4,399 | 3%

Minnesota Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party

Mark Dayton & Yvonne Prettner Solon — 182,676 | 41%
Margaret Anderson Kelliher & John Gunyou — 175,797 | 40%
Matt Entenza & Robyne Robinson — 80,503 | 18%
Peter Idusogie & Lady Jayne Fontaine — 3,134 | 1%

Minnesota Secretary of State
Independence Party

Jual Carlson — 13,490 | 100%

Minnesota Secretary of State
Republican Party

Dan “Doc” Severson — 112,902 | 100%

Minnesota Secretary of State
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party

Mark Ritchie — 318,561 | 82%
Dick Franson — 70,978 | 18%

Minnesota Attorney General
Independence Party

Bill Dahn — 13,571 | 100%

Minnesota Attorney General
Republican Party

Chris Barden — 65,668 | 54%
Sharon Anderson — 55,874 | 46%

Minnesota Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party

Lori Swanson — 340,141 | 86%
Leo F. Meyer — 57,144 | 14%

COUNTY OFFICES



St. Louis County Commissioner for District 4 (Ely area)
Mike Forsman — 2,813 | 49%
Christina Hujanen — 1,873 | 33%
Donovan E. Strong — 1,022 | 18%

St. Louis County Commissioner for Dist. 6 (Virginia area)
Keith Nelson — 3,121 | 59%
Lorrie Janatopoulos — 1,471 | 28%
Anthony W. Kilpela — 699 | 13%

Minnesota Sixth District Judge for Court 11
Mike Cuzzo — 14,363 | 36%
Timothy A. Costley — 6,757 | 17%
Tim Little — 5,611 | 14%
Russ Conrow — 4,734 | 12%
Juhl Halvorson — 2,876 | 7%
John Steven Lind — 2,221 | 6%
James Ross — 1,751 | 4%
Lawrence W. Ulanowski — 1,168 | 3%