Quantcast

Duluth 2018 General Election Results

With 4.113 of 4,113 precincts reporting statewide, below are the results for races relevant to Duluth.

FEDERAL OFFICES


United States Senator
Amy Klobuchar – 1,566,015 | 60.30%
Jim Newberger – 940,454 | 36.21%
Dennis Schuller – 66,264 | 2.55%
Paula M. Overby – 23,150 | 0.89%
Write in – 994 | 0.04%

United States Senator (special election to fill two-year term)
Tina Smith – 1,370,375 | 52.97%
Karin Housley – 1,095,777 | 42.35%
Sarah Wellington – 95,634 | 3.7%
Jerry Trooien – 24,369 | 0.94%
Write in – 1,165 | 0.05%

United States Representative, Minnesota District 8
Pete Stauber – 159,388 | 50.71%
Joe Radinovich – 141,972 | 45.17%
Ray “Skip” Sandman – 12,768 | 4.06%
Write in – 178 | 0.06%
 

STATE OFFICES


Minnesota State Representative for District 3B
(Covers the Duluth Heights and Kenwood neighborhoods of Duluth, as well as neighboring cities and townships)
Mary Murphy – 12,282 | 60.03%
Keith MacDonald – 8,162 | 39.89%
Write in – 15 | 0.07%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7A
(Covers eastern Duluth neighborhoods)
Jennifer Schultz – 15,300 | 73.67%
Dana Krivogorsky – 5,439 | 26.19%
Write in – 29 | 0.14%

Minnesota State Representative for District 7B
(Covers western Duluth neighborhoods)
Liz Olson – 12,739 | 71.84%
Caroline Burley – 4,965 | 28%
Write in – 28 | 0.16%

Minnesota Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan – 1,392,913 | 53.84%
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom – 1,097,683 | 42.43%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker – 68,726 | 2.66%
Josh Welter and Mary O’Connor – 26,785 | 1.04%
Write in – 1,148 | 0.04%

Minnesota Secretary of State
Steve Simon – 1,328,351 | 52.25%
John Howe – 1,108,996 | 43.62%
William Denney – 103,642 | 4.08%
Write in – 1,369 | 0.05%

Minnesota State Auditor
Julie Blaha – 1,250,578 | 49.35%
Pam Myhra – 1,095,301 | 43.22%
Michael Ford – 133,951 | 5.29%
Chris Dock – 53,123 | 2.1%
Write in – 1,185 | 0.05%

Minnesota Attorney General
Keith Ellison – 1,249,280 | 48.96%
Doug Wardlow – 1,150,450 | 45.09%
Noah M. Johnson – 145,775 | 5.71%
Write in – 6,208 | 0.24%
 

COUNTY OFFICES


St. Louis County Commisioner, District 1
Frank Jewell – 7,286 | 60.83%
James Booth – 4,621 | 38.58%
Write in – 70 | 0.58%

St. Louis County Auditor/Treasurer
Nancy Nilsen – 51,948 | 62.1%
Brandon Larson – 31,343 | 37.47%
Write in – 358 | 0.43%

St. Louis County Sheriff
Ross Litman – 79,847 | 98.55%
Write in – 1,172 | 1.45%

St. Louis County Attorney
Mark S. Rubin – 78,796 | 99.13%
Write in – 695 | 0.87%

South St. Louis County Soil and Water Supervisor, District 2
Marcia Stromgren – 48,489 | 99.07%
Write in – 455 | 0.93%

South St. Louis County Soil and Water Supervisor, District 3
Albert Moline – 47,870 | 99.25%
Write in – 362 | 0.75%

South St. Louis County Soil and Water Supervisor, District 5
Debra L. Taylor – 47,982 | 99.29%
Write in – 341 | 0.71%
 

Duluth School District Questions


Independent School District #709 Question 1: Renewal of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
(Renews Duluth Public Schools revenue authorization of $371.78 per pupil for ten years to fund school operations.)
Yes – 32,248 | 72.37%
No – 12,314 | 27.63%

Independent School District #709 Question 2: Approval of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
(Increases Duluth Public Schools general education revenue by $575 per pupil for ten years.)
Yes – 23,805 | 53.92%
No – 20,346 | 46.08%

Independent School District #709 Question 3: Approval of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
(Increases Duluth Public Schools general education revenue by $335 per pupil for ten years.)
No – 22,569 | 51.34%
Yes – 21,387 | 48.66%
 

JUDICIAL OFFICES


Minnesota Supreme Court Chief Justice
Lorie Skjerven Gildea – 1,636,219 | 99/07%
Write in – 15,431 | 0.93%

Minnesota Supreme Court 1 Associate Justice
Barry Anderson – 1,582,659 | 99.14%
Write in – 13,754 | 0.86%

Minnesota Supreme Court 2 Associate Justice
Margaret Chutich – 1,054,842 | 55.88%
Michelle MacDonald – 825,754 | 43.74%
Write in – 7,130 – 0.38%

Minnesota Supreme Court 5 Associate Justice
Anne McKeig – 1,571,292 | 99.2%
Write in – 12,653 | 0.8%

Minnesota Court of Appeals Judge 2
Lucinda Ellen Jesson – 1,158,575 | 62.68%
Anthony L. Brown – 683,191 | 36.96%
Write in – 6,529 | 0.35%

Minnesota Court of Appeals Judge 4
Tracy Smith – 1,567,647 | 99.24%
Write in – 12,077 | 0.76%

Minnesota Court of Appeals Judge 6
Renee L. Worke – 1,556,834 | 99.22%
Write in – 12,211 | 0.78%

Minnesota Court of Appeals Judge 7
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks – 1,548,832 | 99.2%
Write in – 12,548 | 0.8%

Minnesota Court of Appeals Judge 12
Diane Bratvold – 1,551,235 | 99.23%
Write in – 12,019 | 0.77%

Minnesota Court of Appeals Judge 14
James B. Florey – 1,539,585 | 99.19%
Write in – 12,603 | 0.81%

Minnesota Sixth District Court Judge 5
Michelle M. Anderson – 89,045 | 99.43%
Write in – 506 | 0.57%

Minnesota Sixth District Court Judge 6
Dale O. Harris – 88,702 | 99.43%
Write in – 510 | 0.57%

Minnesota Sixth District Court Judge 8
Shaun R. Floerke – 89,999 | 99.38%
Write in – 564 | 0.62%

Minnesota Sixth District Court Judge 10
Mark M. Starr – 88,044 | 99.03%
Write in – 624 | 0.7%

Minnesota Sixth District Court Judge 16
Jill A. Eichenwald – 88,465 | 99.41%
Write in – 529 | 0.59%
 

4 Comments

TimK

about 1 week ago

Why no party affiliation? I know some offices are "non-partisan," but we want our tribe to win! Channel 10 is doing a particularly crappy job of this. You guys at least have more contemporary numbers!

Paul Lundgren

about 1 week ago

The party cheat sheet on this is any candidate that is winning is either DFL affiliated, nonpartisan or Pete Stauber.

TimK

about 1 week ago

The 8th District should not include Hinckley, North Branch and Wyoming.

Leave a Comment

Only registered members can post a comment , Login / Register Here

Read previous post:
Flight of the Northern Goshawk

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2anoQH4Dv6Q Sparky Stensaas captured a few Northern Goshawks in flight at Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory in Duluth in October.

Close