Best CD's of 2007
10. Field Music ‘Tones of Town’
9. The Shins ‘Wincing the Night Away’
8. Panda Bear ‘Person Pitch’
7. Feist ‘The Reminder’
6. Trampled by Turtles ‘Trouble’
5. Wilco ‘Sky Blue Sky’
4. Radiohead ‘In Rainbows’
3. Iron and Wine ‘Shepherd’s Dog’
2. The Bees ‘Octopus’
1. Andrew Bird ‘Armchair Apocrypha’
Anyone else got a ten 10 yet?
Comments
So, these would be CDs that came out in 2007? Interesting.
I thought they stopped making new music in 1996.
Posted by: The Big E | November 7, 2007 12:32 PM
I'm not ready to make a top 10 for the year yet, but three that have really stood out for me are Vandaveer's Grace & Speed, Basia Bulat's Oh, My Darling and The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter.
Posted by: Mary | November 7, 2007 12:47 PM
Not prepared. But I thought 2007 was a disappointing year when it seemingly had so much to offer. The Shins, Andrew Bird, Feist, and Wilco disappointed me a bit. Not to mention that TERRIBLE Rilo Kiley album.
However...Midlake "the trials of von occupanther" and Arizona "Welcome back dear children" and a slew of great reissues helped me cope.
Posted by: d.mauling | November 7, 2007 12:55 PM
A couple to add:
Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3 - "Ole Tarantula"
Robert Plant and Allison Krauss - "Raising Sand"
New Pornographers - "Challengers"
Posted by: Chester Dark | November 7, 2007 01:18 PM
I wanna play ...
Have not had a chance to buy all of these albums, but most grace my iTunes so far this year:
Matt Pond PA - Last Light
The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour
Okkervil River - The Stage Names
Fionn Regan - The End of History [ok so it came out in 2006]
Will Stratton - What The Night Said
Say Hi (to your mom) - The Wishes and the Glitch
I was just having a chat yesterday about "I wonder what my winter music will be?" I can't wait to read what other have to say .. I'm the kind of person who's like .. oh you say it's good? I'll buy it today.
Too bad I work across the street from the Fetus .. bahbye paycheck
Posted by: traceydm | November 7, 2007 01:25 PM
Oh, I have a couple... not quite ten yet. Have yet to hear the new Fiery Furnaces and Robert Wyatt albums, so they may need to be appended here!
Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge
Simone White - I am the Man
John Cale - Paris 1919 (not new by a long shot, but reissued on vinyl anyway...)
Shannon Wright - Let in the Light
Paula Frazer & Tarnation - Now it's Time
Posted by: misplaced | November 7, 2007 01:33 PM
Joe Henry - Civilians
The Tiger Lillies - Love and War
Low - Drums and Guns
LCD Soundsystem - Sounds of Silver
Suzanne Vega - Beauty and Crime
and thats about it, although there are a handful of albums (from !!!, M.I.A and the Yeah Yeah Yeahs) I plan on getting soon that I have high expectations for
Posted by: edgeways | November 7, 2007 01:36 PM
Anyone heard Japanther's "Skuffed up my Huffy"? I listen to it every day. . .
Posted by: drifter | November 7, 2007 01:58 PM
Im with edgeways on LCD.
But, this band takes first in my neon book.
http://www.beonlineb.com/click_around.html
....dude.
Posted by: Meghann | November 7, 2007 02:56 PM
Ever since Modern Talking broke up(again), I don't bother with stuff like this.
Posted by: Scribbler | November 7, 2007 03:17 PM
John Vanderslice - Emerald City
Iron & Wine - The Shepards Dog
Block Party - A Weekend in the City
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights
Just a few of my favorite releases from 2007 that I have on vinyl.
Posted by: Ryan | November 7, 2007 03:17 PM
John Vanderslice - Emerald City
Iron & Wine - The Shepards Dog
Block Party - A Weekend in the City
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights
Just a few of my favorite releases from 2007 that I have on vinyl.
Posted by: Ryan | November 7, 2007 03:28 PM
I didn't buy many albums in 2007 but all of the albums I bought in 2007 I would highly recommend, even if they weren't MADE in 2007:
1) Bruce Springsteen: "We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions."
2) The Traveling Wilburys Collection
3) Fairport Convention: "Over the Next Hill"
4) Low: "Drums & Guns"
5) Bob Dylan: "Modern Times"
6) Sandy Denny: "Live at the BBC"
7) Jerree Small: "mobius" (Hazel loves to fall asleep to this one)
8) Robert Plant: "Nine Lives"
9) The Wiggles: "Toot Toot Chugga Chugga Big Red Car"
10) this is left intentionally blank.
I am going to purchase the new Robert Plant with Alison Krauss sometime this week and I'm pretty sure it'll rank.
Posted by: tamara | November 7, 2007 06:21 PM
I forgot, Elani Mandell had an album out this past year as well, pretty good.
Posted by: edgeways | November 7, 2007 06:49 PM
Nick Lowe - At My Age. (cannot get it out of my head!)
Floratone (Bill Frisell and others - instrumental jazz)
Jens Lekman, Feist, Radiohead...
John Prine & Mac Wiseman - Standard Songs for Average People
Erin McKeown - Sing you Sinners!
Posted by: quintep | November 8, 2007 05:37 AM
In no particular order...
-Wilco/Sky Blue Sky
-Low/Drums and Guns
-The Long Blondes/Someone to Drive You Home
-Voxtrot/epon.
-The Shins/Wincing The Night Away
-Sloan/Never Hear The End of It
-Young Galaxy/epon.
-Ted Leo & The Pharmacists/Living With The Living
-Radiohead/In Rainbows
-the new Cars&Trucks album (oh wait, that still hasn't been released, has it?)
Posted by: B Cookie | November 8, 2007 05:07 PM
1) Grizzly Bear - Friend EP
2) Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
3) Robert Plant & Alsion Krauss - Raising Sand
4) Feist - The Reminder
5) Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga
6) Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Posted by: Aaron | November 11, 2007 01:53 PM
Just wanted to pop in and say the M.I.A album is quite fun, takes you by surprise but after a second listen I am hooked.
And the Yeah yeah yeahs EP is of older (unreleased) stuff so is of the era of theirs that I enjoy the most.
Posted by: edgeways | November 22, 2007 11:38 PM