Perfect Duluth Day | Duluth News Events Music and More


  • CATEGORIES

  • ARCHIVES

Superior General Election, April 3, 2012

Results for Douglas County

Presidential Preference Vote — Republican Party
Rick Santorum — 1,799 | 45%
Mitt Romney — 1,336 | 33%
Ron Paul — 479 | 12%
Newt Gingrich — 274 | 7%
Michele Bachmann — 56 | 1%
Uninstructed delegation — 33 | 1%
Jon Huntsman — 28 | 1%
Write in — 16 | 0%

Presidential Preference Vote — Democratic Party
Barack Obama — 2,687 | 98%
Uninstructed delegation — 56 | 2%
Write in — 11 | 0%

District Three Court of Appeals Judge
Mark A. Mangerson — 4,268 | 99%
Write in — 33 | 1%

District 1 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Write in — 6 | 100%

District 2 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Terry W. White — 127 | 98%
Write in — 2 | 2%

District 3 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Douglas G. Finn — 85 | 93%
Write in — 6 | 7%

District 4 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Jack O’ Brien — 322 | 99%
Write in — 2 | 1%

District 5 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Nick Baker — 192 | 61%
Ed Gallagher — 120 | 38%
Write in — 1 | 0%

District 6 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Jim Paine — 99 | 98%
Write in — 2 | 2%

District 7 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Kathy Schulties — 108 | 54%
Charlie Glazman — 92 | 46%
Write in — 1 | 1%

District 8 Douglas County Board Supervisor
John C. Robinson — 141 | 99%
Write in — 1 | 1%

District 9 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Alan Jaques — 185 | 51%
Jack Sweeney — 175 | 48%
Write in — 1 | 0%

District 10 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Lawrence J. Quam — 247 | 66%
Phil Baker — 128 | 34%
Write in — 0 | 0%

District 11 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Write in — 21 | 100%

District 12 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Rosemary Lear — 188 | 100%

District 13 Douglas County Board Supervisor
Kathryn McKenzie — 247 |
Keith A. Allen — 128 |

Superior First District Alderperson
Dan Olson — 371 | 100%
Write in — 2 | 0%

Superior Third District Alderperson
Warren Bender — 299 | 98%
Write in — 7 | 2%

Superior Fifth District Alderperson
Denise McDonald — 293 | 98%
Write in — 5 | 2%

Superior Seventh District Alderperson
Bob Finsland — 154 | 96%
Write in — 7 | 4%

Superior Ninth District Alderperson
Mick MacKenzie — 565 | 81%
Bonnie Baker — 136 | 19%
Write in — 0 | 0%

Superior School Board Member
Len Albrecht — 2,563 | 28%
Robert E. Morehouse — 2,400 | 26%
Jonathan Asp — 1,643 | 18%
Adam Bennis — 1,340 | 14%
Curt Vanderstelt — 1,293 | 14%
Write in — 78 | 1%