Bridge Festival schedule confirmed … almost

We know this is ridiculous, but we promise to fit it all in and stay mostly on time. And the forecast is perfect! This schedule includes all the changes, switcharoos, and official times as of noon on the 4th of July (yes, there are still more events in the works we’ll try to update here):

FRIDAY

Peace Church
8:30-10:00 a.m. ~ Gwendolyn Hallsmith, founder of Global Community Initiatives, and Director of Planning & Community Development for Montpelier, Vermont, will talk about the Earth Charter and Sustainable Cities with members of the Twin Ports community in this interactive presentation with insightful discussion. *Contact Erin DeWitt for more info and to RSVP – space is limited. 218-341-3411

The Depot
5:30-6:30 p.m. ~ Tour the Water Works Exhibit, featuring art from regional artists inspired by water to the music of water musicians John Joseph & grammy award winner Chris Berry!

6:30-9:00 p.m. ~ Dr. Masaru Emoto, an internationally renowned researcher who has gained worldwide acclaim by showing how water is deeply connected to our individual and collective consciousness, presents “The Hidden Messages in Water” in the Depot Great Hall. *Ticketed separate from Saturday’s Fest. $25 – Limited seating. Tix: TwinPortsBridgeFestival.com.

9:30 p.m. Official Twin Ports Bridge Festival pre-parties:

Chris Berry with drummer Abou Diarra & The Bell Boys LIVE at the Red Star, hosted by DJ Kevin Craig – FREE with your Dr. Emoto or Saturday Festival ticket!

Fitger’s Brewhouse: Jake Manders and Gretta Hunstiger

Tycoons Alehouse: Twin Ports Hip Hop Summer Jam with Strictly Hammers, C-Silence, Bliss, Nonfic, Halo Music & Knox

SATURDAY

All events at Bayfront Festival Park
9:00 a.m. ~ Gate opens

MAIN STAGE:

9:45 a.m. ~ Water Ceremony starts with music by Adam Sippola, blessing by Dr. Emoto, Anishinabe Water Walkers and Chris Berry.

11:00 a.m. ~ Community Yoga on the Waterfront – perfect for all levels and any age, with accompaniment.

12:30 p.m. ~ batteryboy, up-and-comers gaining traction and air time on the Twin Cities’ biggest radio stations

1:30 p.m. ~ Duluth Mayor Ness & Proctor Mayor Brenna speak; water song by Michael K. Anderson

2:00 p.m. ~ Saint Anyway, local bluegrass trio that will no doubt get you moving!

3:00 p.m. ~ Lyle Wildes, Brain Coach with Positive Attitude Development; Jill Holmen, Whole Foods Co-op; Charlie Glazman, WITC

3:30 p.m. ~ The Kingston Trio, lifetime achievement grammy award winning folk legends!

4:50 p.m. ~ Water Proclamation, plus Cara Lindberg, Sustainable Twin Ports

5:30 p.m. ~ The Hunts, an inspiring and mega-talented group of seven siblings from Chesapeake, VA

6:30 p.m. ~ Stephen Dinan, The Shift Network; Gwendolyn Hallsmith, The Earth Charter

7:00 p.m. ~ Mason Jennings, one of MN’s best singer/songwriters

8:30 p.m. ~ Erin DeWitt, Conscious Living, with Chris Berry

9:00 p.m. ~ Cloud Cult, a Duluth original and now the greatest band in the world, all things considered.

10:30 p.m. ~ Sky lanterns, drum circle & fire dancers

TENT STAGE:

9:45 a.m. ~ Devaa Haley Mitchell, Kirtan extraordinaire

1:30 p.m. ~ Snöbarn, honest harmonies of the Northland

2:30 p.m. ~ Lyle Wildes on “An Attitude of Love” – don’t miss this!

3:00 p.m. ~ Jason Wussow & Friends, ska/lounge pros

4:00 p.m. ~ Jillian Nelson, Spirit of the Lake Community School

4:30 p.m. ~ Monkey Mind Pirates Family Yoga Party, a puppet show party and headline act for the kids!

6:00 p.m. ~ Breanne Marie, a great gal with a great story (and coloring pages for the kids)

YOGA LAND:

12:30-1:15 p.m. ~ Laughter Yoga, Jessica Neiding & Monkey Mind Pirates – Z Puppets

1:30-2:15 p.m. ~ Yoga for Every Body, Teri Sanders

2:30-3:15 p.m. ~ Yin Yoga, Sara Duke

3:30-4:15 p.m. ~ Acro Yoga, Caitlin Cook-Isaacson

4:30-5:15 p.m. ~ Vinyasa Mandala, Kristine Rosa

5:30-6:15 p.m. ~ Chakra Yoga, Kristin Stuchis

KIDS TENT & FAMILY ACTIVITIES:

12:00-3:00 p.m. ~ Fun with Duluth Children’s Museum

12:00-4:00 p.m. ~ Face Painting with Pineapple Arts!

12:00-4:30 p.m. ~ Bounce Houses!

12:00-6:00 p.m. ~ Trash Upcycling hosted by Danielle Diver, Bimaaji’idiwin Ojibwe Garden Program. Upcycle trash into art objects or useful items – fun and easy!

12:30-4:30 p.m. ~ Climbing Wall – Positive Energy Outdoors

1:00-4:00 p.m. ~ Lake Superior ZooMobile – live animals to see and hold, plus Gitchee Goats & big cat toys from Sandstone Wildcat Sanctuary nearby!

1:30-2:00 p.m. ~ Joy Morgan Dey & Nikki Johnson present Agate, an inspiring writing and illustration demonstration that celebrates individuality.

1:30-2:30 p.m. ~ Puppetry Lab with Z Puppets – Design, build and test your puppet to connect art and science!

4:00-4:30 p.m. ~ Joy Morgan Dey & Anna Skarie present a “choose your own adventure” presentation based on the book, Just Another Monday.

4:30 p.m. ~ All kids to the Tent Stage for Monkey Mind Pirates Family Yoga Party!

KUMD’s “Stuff the Truck”
Collecting clean, gently used or new summer apparel items this year for the needs of the Damiano Center. Music near the truck by the main gate starting at 11:00 a.m.

Merchandise Tent – Print Your Own Fest Shirt!
Plus you’ll find music and other goods from all the bands and sky lanterns for the big launch to end the day!

BEER TENT Sponsored by Lake Superior Brewing

LOCAL & REGIONAL FOOD:

The Green Mill
Kosta’s Gyros
The Rambler
Barney’s Joint
Eatz N Treatz
Kettle Master Popcorn
Tommy Veez Gourmet Foods
Saigon Cafe
Dunn Bros. Coffee
Yum Yum Hut
Cotton Candy Connections
Mrs. Delicious

CRAFT & COMMUNITY VENDORS all with events of their own within the grass concert bowl:

Clover Valley Candles
Duluth Community Garden
Visit Duluth
Sproutlings
Clover Valley Farms
Lake Superior Transgender Groups
EcoCraft
YWCA of Duluth
Avalon Educational Institute
Lola Visuals
Allied Health Chiropractic Centers
Wildwoods Wildlife Rehabilitation
Wildcat Sanctuary
Peace Love Haiti
Joy Dey & Nikki Johnson
Lake Superior Railroad Museum
Gitchee Goat
Residential Services Inc.
MPIRG at UMD
Men as Peacemakers
Lutheran Social Services
Lyle Wildes
Happy Space
KUMD 103.3 FM
Just For The Fun Of It Dance
Peace Run
Northland Gay Men’s Center
Duluth Baha’i Community
Lake Superior Interfaith Church
PAVSA
Duluth-Superior Pride
Duluth United for All Families
Serenity Wellness Center
Mehndi Moments
Spirit of the Lake Community School
Fitz Stitches & Natasha’s Things
Conscious Living
Grandmother’s Gathering for Gitchigaaming
Lake Superior Binational Forum
Earth Charter
Norrgard Productions
Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Com.
Save Our Sky Blue Waters
Gr8FulLife
Friends of the BWCA
Water Legacy
Whole Foods Co-op
Hillsider
East Hillside Patch
Challenge Center
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
Maude Marie
Northland SIDS Foundation
YMCA Camp Miller
Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College
Sustainable Twin Ports
Bigfoot Productions
Full Moon Productions
Greensmyths Forging Community
St. Croix Farms
AFS Intercultural Programs
Lake Superior Art Glass

AFTER-PARTIES:

Fitger’s Brewhouse: Hánna and Chad

Red Star: Gypsy Lumberjacks

Tycoons Alehouse: Horseshoes and Hand Grenades, Dead Horses & Black River Revue

PLUS more to be added! Schedule subject to change.

If you are a veteran, a volunteer with an extraordinary local organization, a caregiver for another member of the community, a large family unable to attend due to the cost, an individual unable to attend due to medical bills or other financial woes, or think you may qualify for free admission to Saturday’s festival for another reason, email laugh@laughingstockdesign.com with your request.

1 Comment

Nick L

about 1 year ago

On a tangent here but that Lake Superior design is fantastic.

Leave a Comment

Only registerd members can post a comment , Login / Register Here